Creativity oriented theory of consciousness based on art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yukio Gunji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40192570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 恭子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (00725343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords創造性 / 日本画 / 意思決定 / 自由意志 / 束論 / 天然知能 / デュシャン / 受動 / 書き割り / 藝術 / エンタングルメント / 主体性の起源 / 非局所性 / トリレンマ / 統合失調症 / 自閉症 / 意識 / 異質性 / 藝術係数 / 内部観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with artificial intelligence of which possible state always coincides with actual state, we here porpose "natural born intelligence" of which the condition to match the possible state with actual stata is deconstructed. Making the structure of natural born intelligence, itself, reveals the novel style of the masterpice of which what is not explicitly painted is implicitly but positively suggested. They are implemented by both masterpice of Japanese paintings and discourses on natural born intelligence. We also show that the structure of natural born intelkligence can be dound in various deicison making in human and animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、外界からの刺激を問題とみなし、認知や知覚をそれに対する解答とみなす、人工知能的理解の方法や、これを基礎に求める閉塞的な脳科学や意識科学に対して、大きな風穴をあけ、創造性に新たな意味を持たせる新しい意識論の始まりを告げるものと考えられる。また人工知能的知に基礎づけられた等質的世界によって芸術を囲い込もうとさえしている現代のメディアアートに対し、異質性に基礎を求める本来のアートの力を回復するものと考えられる。