Project/Area Number |
17K18466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Haragi Makiko 立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (60778926)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 裁判員裁判 / Gruesome evidence / インフォメーショングラフィック / メディカルイラストレーション / Information graphics / インフォグラフィック / 遺体写真 / 心理的負担 / PTSD / Info graphics / 医療コミュニケーション / Medical Illustration / Medical-legal イラストレーション / 情報デザイン / インフォグラフィック(infographics) / 科学コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research achieved a certain result. In research paper, three papers have accepted international journal. Additionally, one paper is ranking at most read articles (5th). And other two paper is core of this research. Additionally, I wore two books about information graphics, one is general description of information graphics, and another one is a medical illustration's which one of the information graphics handbook.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
裁判に参加した裁判員が凄惨な証拠写真を閲覧することによる心理的負担を訴える現象は日本だけでなく、同様の制度(陪審員制度)を採用している米・加等で訴訟になる程問題となっている。心理的負担を減らすことが一番であるが、現在まで解決方法が見つかっていなかった。本研究でインフォメーショングラフィックを用いることを試み、描写の違いや効果の違いなど使用に向けた初期の一歩を研究として進めることができた。このような研究は過去に1件ほどあったのみでその後類似の研究は存在しなかったが美術の技量と医学の知識を組み合わせ、10年以上ぶりに新たな成果を示すことができ、研究を進めることで社会実装が実現することも期待される。