"Disaster Culture Studies" - A Case Study of Cultural Practices after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Katsuyuki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00388787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島原発事故 / 災害 / 原子力事故 / メディア / 文化 / 知識人 / 科学者 / 原子力エネルギー / 気候変動 / 潜在的核保有 / ジャーナリズム / 市民運動 / 地球温暖化 / 核 / 政治 / 言説 / 原発 / 反原発 / 災害文化 / 文化実践 / メディア・映画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While there have been various previous studies on the effects of disasters, their reconstruction, and other topics, there is a lack of research on what kind of culture emerges after a catastrophe and how it differs from that before a catastrophe. This study explored media and culture in the aftermath of the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident as examples. The research results were published through the book "Media and Cultural History of 'Anti-Nuclear Power': Transformation after 3.11" (2021, Iwanami Shoten), the English book Japanese Media and the Intelligentsia after Fukushima: Disaster Culture (2022, Routledge). In addition,there are numerous articles and research presentations regarding this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大災害については、災害の原因(自然的原因、社会的原因など)、災害の被害、影響、復興その他様々な研究領域があるが、大災害後にいかなる文化活動、文化実践が生まれるのか、それは大災害前とどう異なるのかなどについての研究は乏しい。本研究は、東日本大震災、および福島原発事故という21世紀はじめの日本の巨大災害後のメディア文化に関する研究を包括的に探究した点で、オリジナリティの高い学術的意義がある。また、21世紀初頭の巨大災害後の社会的言説の歴史的記録の社会的意義がある。さらに、研究成果を、日本語のみならず英語の単著書籍を通して発信したことにも学術的、社会的意義がある。