Practice based study of secondary creation of performing arts in disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (70208461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 眞  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任教授 (40135637)
政岡 伸洋  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60352085)
日高 真吾  国立民族学博物館, 人類基礎理論研究部, 教授 (40270772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被災地芸能 / 二次創作 / 記憶の風化 / 芸術文化協働 / 東日本大震災 / 城山虎舞 / 関西 / 移植 / 記憶 / 風化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project demonstrated the remarkable power of performing arts in the reconstruction of a devastated local community through fieldwork, and as a model for the art-culture collaboration against the weathering of memories related to the earthquake disaster, considered a method called secondary creation of performing arts in disaster area. Although performing arts played a major role as a medium for connecting the victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake, nearly 10 years have passed since the disaster, and Kansai is a remote area, so there is no opportunity to experience the disaster. Therefore, in order to confront the weathering of memories of the earthquake, by inspiring Shiroyama Toramai, which is active in Otsuchi-cho, Kamihei-gun, Iwate Prefecture, this project conducted practice based study of secondary creation of Toramai through launching Hanshin Toramai centered on contemporary dancers living in Kansai.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は文化財の保存と活用に限定されがちであった従来の文化実践を超えて、文化の真正性を問いなおして現代社会における文化の継承と創造を構想するという意味で、学術的意義をもっている。また、本研究は記憶の風化に抗する芸術文化協働のモデル構築をめざしている以上、その知恵を社会へ還元することが目的であり、記憶の風化を少しでも押しとどめる装置を開発することができたら、大きな社会的意義を獲得するはずである。東日本大震災は災害が過疎地を襲った際に支援する都市部の役割を再認識させた。災害の中心と周縁という課題に対峙する際、東北と関西を繋ぐチャンネルとしての芸能という視座は大きな可能性を示唆していると思われる。