Project/Area Number |
17K18473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research Institution | The Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Shaku Goshin 公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 副総括研究員 (80270536)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 宗教間異質の超克 / 人類の共生と平和の尊び / 人類不戦の尊び / 民族の価値観そして宗教と民主主義 / 宗教と自由 / 慈悲と愛と寛容そして共生 / 宗教と共存共栄 / 宗教における生と死と心の安穩 / 宗教間共助と異質の超克 / 宗教と民主主義の価値 / 宗教協調 / 人類平和 / 宗教間和合 / 宗教と民主主義 / 宗教と民主主義の価値観 / 生と死と安穩 / 宗教共助思想の基礎的研究 / スリランカ平和思想の根源 / 宗教共生思想 / 宗教共存の位置づけ / 宗教対話による共助思想 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, the wave of globalization-one of the most difficult time throughout the world, has developed an ideological tendency towards Neo-Nationalism and/or religious fundamentalism for each country’s own interests. Many of the serious tensions and conflicts in the world are occurring under the name of religions, which are truly regrettable. Those realistic issues being regarded as a primary concern, this research shows a new framework and solution to achieve the worldwide peace idea in the near future on the basis of the ancient Sri Lankan ideas of generosity and symbiosis, which will overcome today’s serious tension and conflict issues. As a method for the research, one focused on Sri Lanka at first, who tried to shed a new light on the possibility of reconciliation among the religious thoughts. Through the fieldwork on Sri Lanka, one tried to clarify the basic research issues in order to investigate the collaboration structure among the Buddhism,Christianity,and Islam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の一端は“Seeking Symbiosis of Humanity”という英文の書物および『人類の共生と平和の尊びを求めて―寛容に生きるスリランカ宗教の超克思想を考える』という一般啓蒙書の形で公刊しスリランカ社会が築き上げてきた平和的共存思想を世界および国内にむけて発信した。これは、スリランカ社会における精神伝統の再評価の提示という学術的意義および、スリランカのみならずグローバル社会において思想的、宗教的、経済的において全地球的不平等に加え未曽有のCOVID-19の発生に伴い、より一層難局面に接している人類の精神的かつ心理的平安と安穏の為、大いなる社会的意義があるものと確信する。