Study on the Standard, Expression and Technique of Japanese Byobu Screen Which Is Produced Out of Paper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy, Art, and related fields
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Emura Tomoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (20350382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本絵画 / 屏風 / 和紙 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On this study, the method of expression and technique of Japanese screen paintings is viewed from the point of the standard of paper. The major materials for screen paintings are bamboo and ganpi. Ink paintings and Chinese subjects tend to be drawn on bamboo paper, and Yamato-e and color-on- gold paintings tend to be drawn on ganpi paper. Furthermore, one sheet of paper on medieval screen painting is comparatively small, and a panel of 150cm height screen, five sheets of paper were usually patched. Screen paintings which is consisted by a big paper such as a panel by one sheet of paper were appeared in the late Edo period. It has been revealed that the variety of expression technique was related with the paper production technique and the development of the circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本絵画史研究では、絵に何が描かれているか、という問題から作品の歴史的考察がなされてきたが、どのような状態の紙の上に作品が描かれているか、という視点から研究がおこなわれることはなかった。時代や流派による使用材料の傾向は、製紙技術や流通の歴史を考える上でも重要である。中国が主要な生産地である竹紙と、日本が主要な産地である雁皮紙が、日本において歴史的に使い分けて絵画制作に用いてきたという事実を明らかにしたことにより、日本美術史のみならず、東アジア全体の紙の文化を考える上でも新たな視点を提示することができた。