A Interdisciplinary Research of Postwar Historical Perceptions in East Asia: Focusing on the Early Postwar Period and the 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SANO MASATO  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (90248724)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東アジア / 戦後 / 歴史認識 / 1990年代 / 映画 / 文学 / 韓国 / 中国 / 大衆文化 / 日韓関係 / フェミニズム / 歴史認識問題 / 横断的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In carrying out the research project "Interdisciplinary Research on Postwar Historical Perceptions in East Asia", we first conducted a field survey in South Korea and collected materials as basic work. Planned and implemented “Thinking about Japan-Korea relations in East Asia”. The results of the symposium was published by Akashi Shoten in March 2021 as "Japan-Korea Relations as an Ideological and Cultural Space: Thinking in East Asia." . Since 2020 has been a pandemic, we held an online symposium in 2021 titled "Thinking about Japan-Korea Relations in East Asia II." In addition, in order to widely publicize the research results, a website was created and opened to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題「東アジアにおける戦後歴史認識の横断的研究」は特に近年の日韓関係において、戦後の歴史認識をめぐって相互にずれがあることが問題の根本的な原因となっていることに着目し、その原因や打開策を領域横断的な視点から解明しようとするものである。そのため、日韓、そして東アジア地域の研究者たちと連携し、日韓関係を東アジアの視点から再照明しようとした。その結果は国際シンポジウム「日韓関係を東アジアの中で考える」、およびその成果物である『思想・文化空間としての日韓関係――東アジアの中で考える』(明石書店)にまとめることができた。それらによって、近年の緊張した日韓関係へ一石を投じることができたと考える。