A Historical Study of the "Parisienne Fantasy" in Postwar Japanese Women's Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
inomata noriko  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20734487)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパリジェンヌ / 文化移入 / フランス文化 / 洋裁文化 / 日仏交流 / パリ / イメージ / 幻想 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a historical sociological analysis of how the "Parisienne fantasy" currently seen in Japanese women's media was formed. It was only after World War II that the image of Parisienne, which had been portrayed by male writers in the Meiji and Taisho periods, was passed on to women. It was found that the Western-style dressmaking culture, which has recently been positioned in the history of fashion, played a major role in this. Women who attended Western-style dressmaking schools, with Paris mode at the top of their list, created clothes by adapting the expensive and inexpensive Paris mode to fit their own body shapes. It became clear that the women embodied their admiration for Parisienne as they stepped to the sewing machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日仏文化移入は文学や芸術分野の男性作家がいかなるパリ憧憬を抱き、作品に反映されてきたかを語ることに終始していた。本研究ではこれまで行われてきた文学的アプローチに欠けていた大衆文化と女性の視点を導入したことに学術的意義がある。女性のパリ文化移入の歴史的研究として、今日の女性メディアにおける理想の女性像を投影したかのようなポジティブなパリジェンヌ幻想形成の歴史を明らかにすることができた。