Research on the actual conditions of voice and music in the Medieval Ages; based on sutra chanting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kayono  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (60235562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中世 / 仏教 / 儀礼 / 音曲 / 説話 / 読経 / 法華経 / 法会 / 唱導 / 澄憲 / 講式 / 中世文学 / 音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the actual situation of <voice / sound>, which was systematized in various ways in the Middle Ages, focusing on the voice in Buddhist rituals, and clarify that various performing arts were linked.
I focused on 3 points, 1) Restorative research of lectures and realization of ritual chanting; The restoration of the ritual ceremony "Nyoirin Koshiki" by Choken(Tendai monk) revived it in the present age. 2) Research on restoration of sutra chanting; I analyzed the sutra chanting and clarified the basic verses while collating them with the old scores. 3) Elucidation of the place where rituals were performed such as Mt. Shosha, Todaiji, and the capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
澄憲とその周辺における講式作成の現場を立体的に把握することに成功した。復元作業の過程で、ことばと音曲とがどのように結びついているのか、どのように構想・作成されたのかが、資料と実唱に基づいて具体的に把捉された。本研究で培われた新しい「方法」が、難解な復元実唱への道を確実に拓いた。数少ない澄憲作の講式とその周辺資料の発見が為されたことの意義も大きい。
研究成果は、学術論文や研究発表などの他、一般向け講座を行って広く公表に務めた。何より、平泉中尊寺にて「如意輪講式復元法要」が行われたことは大きな成果であった。新聞やテレビ報道を通じてダイレクトに研究成果が一般社会に届けられ、大きな反響を呼んだ。