Study on the "Presence Africaine" with anthropological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Sakuma  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (80726901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 隆之  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (20510085)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文学 / 文化人類学 / 雑誌研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research studies on "Presence Africaine" (PA), a black culture magazine that influenced the African independence movements, were conducted in France and African countries and their findings were presented in international symposiums (in 2017and 2019) and as special features in conference journals (in 2018 and 2020). In particular, the 2017 international symposium held at Tokyo University of Foreign Studies in commemoration of the 70th anniversary of PA’s publication, A study on "Presence Africaine : Towards New Political and Cultural Perspectives
Identities, memories and resistances between Africa, Europe and the Americas from colonization to post-colony," was an attempt to reenact the spirits of the Congress of Black Writers and Artists held by PA in 1956 in the post-Cold War days. The achievements of this symposium were publicised as a special feature in the 198th issue of PA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『プレザンス・アフリケーヌ』は世界の黒人知識人が研究や創作を発表する場ではあっても、それ自体は十分な研究対象となり得てこなかった。理由の一端は、同誌の複合的性格を捉える方法論がなかった点にある。そこで本研究は、文化人類学と文学研究の手法を通じて『プレザンス・アフリケーヌ』を多角的に研究した。結果として、同誌の歴史的意義が、(1)植民地主義と人種主義に抗しつつ黒人文化を創造する実践の場であると同時に、(2)地域・世代・専門性を超えた黒人知識人のネットワーク構築の場である点が明らかになった。現代世界には植民地主義と人種主義が再帰しつつある。本研究はこうした状況の批判的洞察に資する知見を提出した。