Project/Area Number |
17K18482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 涼 福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 講師 (40733150)
杉本 B.Jessica 龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60434750)
井口 篤 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (80647983)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 北欧文化受容 / マンガ研究 / 北欧神話研究 / 中世北欧史 / 作家研究 / 受容史 / 『ヴィンランド・サガ』研究 / ワーグナー研究 / 受容研究 / データベース / データベース構築 / 北欧神話研究者ネットワーク / マンガ受容研究 / 国際学会発表 / 海外評価 / 海外講演 / シンポジウム開催 / 論文集 / データ収集 / 漫画現物回覧 / アイスランド大学 / シンポジウム計画 / 講義実施 / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 北欧神話 / マンガ学 / 中世アイスランド語 / Old Norse |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has accomplished three dimensions concerning academic interest in reception studies of Old Scandinavian mythology. First, we have proven that the manga works by Japanese authors deserve serious academic attention through 12 paper presentations at international conferences, symposia, and university lectures. Second, the styles of reception of Old Norse Myth into Manga can be classified either three or four groups, though we need further studies and discussions to reach an agreement of the interpretation. Third, through the database of manga images and illustrations with Norse Myth motifs taken from more than 47 manga works, we contribute to the reception studies providing visual resources with annotations for scholars around the world. We are now preparing for publication of our papers read at those conferences during the research period, from a publisher in Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,学術的には、北欧神話/中世北欧史の受容研究の重大かつ大きな要素を加える貢献を果たしたことに意義がある。特に欧州文化の歴史的な受容研究は従来欧米圏に限られていたが,それを東アジアまで研究範囲を広げる価値や,非西欧文化圏における受容過程での独自の解釈が視覚的に提示され、西欧人にとっても関心が高まる研究素材を提供できた。 一方、シンポジウムや講演を通じて、視覚芸術として神話を表現することの普遍性を広く知らしめ、日本の輸出文化にまで成長した漫画メディアの特性を海外に紹介し,日本の漫画作品の多様性、将来の文化交流への可能性を国内外に訴えたことは、社会的に大きな意義を持つ。