Human-Artifacts Interactions; What is the traditional Japanese Arts and Crafts?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWADA MIEKO  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (80252815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords職人 / 暗黙知 / エコロジカルアプローチ / 技 / 工芸 / James Jerome Gibson / 生田久美子 / Achievement / achievement / 共在感覚 / バイリンガル / 職人言葉 / Japanese craftsmanship / Japanese culture / 京都の伝統工芸 / 共在感覚の時空間 / 第8回世界クラフト会議 / やきもの / 伝統工芸品 / 新たな価値の創造 / 言語学 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed that the master artisan has reached the level of accomplishment by learning through daily training. This is the condition for him to receive messages from nature. Receiving messages from nature is a process of absorbing non-linguistic information from nature physically through training. It might be possible by learning from the knowledge carved in the body of the master who can receive messages from nature to find a solution to harmonize technological advances with nature. The process of receiving messages from nature by master could be represented as a universal reality by the theory of affordance in the ecological approach by Gibson. The hands and bodies of master artisans/artists change through daily training. The skills and knowledge carved into such bodies should be able to cope with any unexpected situation. Masters carved into their bodies can receive messages from hundreds of years in the past to revive ancient works of art with materials currently available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、言語学が伝統工芸の分野でどのように貢献できるか方法論の確立も目指した。「伝統工芸」に関する言葉の抽出と意味の分析、その記述といった言語学者でなければできない作業は、伝統工芸に精通した言語学者でなければ成し遂げられる研究ではない。挑戦的であるが、言語と文化の相互作用を考えていくうえで、分野を横断した画期的な研究となった。本研究では職人が伝統工芸をつくる素材であるモノと常にコミュニケーションを重ねていることがわかった。たとえば木彫りの人形師は「木のなかにすでに人形がおり、それを掘り起しているだけだ」と発言する。人とモノとのコミュニケーションの研究成果は学術的に非常に意義あるものである。