Construction of writing communication history based on consideration of segmentation and layering of text.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki HIromitsu  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70226546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語学 / 日本文学 / 分析書誌学 / 印刷史 / 書記様式 / 句読法 / パラテクスト / 出版史 / 西欧古版本 / 二十三年未来記 / キリストに倣いて / 文体論 / 読書史 / タイポグラフィ / 表記論 / 書誌学 / デザイン史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the historical development of various elements that segment and layer Japanese text. In order to clarify this, we interpret it in relation to the mutual influence relationship between the supply of texts such as transcription, printing and publishing, and the demand for the texts such as the place of reading, the class of reades and the way of reading. Then, it aims to present one viewpoint for constructing a new history of writing communication. The results of this research are as follows. (1) Not only punctuation marks, paragraphs and chapters、but also the proper use of the letters used in the notation of the text is involved in the segmentation and structuring of the text.The reader is governed by these factors in semantic interpretation.(2) On the other hand, the semantic interpretation of texts is involved in the standardization of punctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で句読法の歴史的展開を明らかにしたのは、読むことと書くことの本質を考えるためである。私たちは読むとき、自分では意識していないけれども、句読記号や改行、章立て、タイトルなどの形式や様式によって意味解釈をコントロールされている。そうした形式や様式がどのような過程を経て成立したものであるのかを、技術やメディアのあり方との相関から考えることは、電子テキストが中心になりつつある、現代の過渡期的な書記コミュニケーションにおいて、どのような様式や形式がより適切なものであるのかを考える上で有益な視座を提供するであろう。これが本研究成果の学術的及び社会的意義である。