Constructing of language training protocol and training monitor database for children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Sumi  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (80311504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 孝子  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50469417)
松浦 淳  青森中央短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50612462)
秋庭 由佳  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70336428)
飯村 龍一  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80266246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsASD / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / SFL / 機械学習 / 語用論的障害 / コーパス / アノテーション・スキーム / 自然言語処理 / コーパス言語学 / 機能言語学 / 談話分析 / 言語発達 / 言語セラピー / 選択体系機能言語学 / 言語遅延 / 言語分析 / 特殊教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying which lexical-grammatical resources should be targeted and reinforced in early language training for children with ASD with language delay leads to efficient training. To this end, we videotaped and audio-recorded the language teaching process of children with ASD over a period of time, transcribed them, and annotated the lexico-grammatical information to be included in the corpus developed by Kato et al.(2022). From this corpus data, we identified the lexicogrammar that differed in the lexico-grammatical choices made by children with ASD as compared to those of children with typical development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のASD児/者数の著しい増加は、教育の現場でも、大きな関心事となっている。早期教育に限って言えば、ASD児はしばしば言語発達に遅れが見られる。そのため、保育園・幼稚園といった集団生活での適応が難しく、様々な問題を引き起こす要因の一つとなっている。そこで早期の言語補強訓練が必須となる。対人的コミュニケーションにおける困難は、ASDの核となるもので、ASD児の言語発達上の問題は、認知、社会性、感覚器官の障害が複雑に絡み合っていて、単に生活経験を通して自然に語葉・統語能力が発達することは期待できない。適切な指導法で特別に訓練することが必須で、そのためにASD児の言語行動の解明は、有用である。