A Comparative Study of Japanese American Literary Works Written in English with Those Written in Japanese in the Transitional Period of the Japanese American Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Taeko  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80060705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日系アメリカ文学 / 日系日本語文学 / 帰米二世 / アジア系アメリカ人運動 / 異人種間関係 / 越境 / 日系アメリカ人 / 日系英語文学 / 強制収容 / 補償請求運動 / 日系コミュニティ / 異人種間結婚 / 日系アメリカ人コミュニティ異人種間関係 / 英米文学 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to compare the literary works of Japanese American writers written in English with those written in Japanese during the transitional period of the Japanese American society. After the examination of the literary works of various genres by Japanese American writers from the 1960s to the 1990s, I clarified the diversity and singularity of Japanese American literature by focusing particularly on the comparison of the Nisei writers with the Kibei Nisei writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日系アメリカ文学研究はあくまでも日系英語文学が中心で移民世代によって始められた日系日本語文学については別個のものとして捉えられる傾向がみられた。本研究はこのような状況を踏まえて、日系社会の転換期における日系日本語文学を日系英語文学と比較しながら、両文学の関係や差異を検討し、包括的な日系アメリカ文学研究の方向性を探るものである。アメリカ文学研究の「国際化」や「脱中心化」などが議論される中で、本研究を通して日系アメリカ文学の多様性や特異性を考察することは、日系アメリカ文学研究の新たな模索に連なる試みとして捉えることが可能であろう。