A Comprehensive Study on the Development and the Validation of CAN-DO Lists in Medical English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2019-2021)
Nihon University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryoko  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30765954)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCAN-DOリスト / 医学英語教育 / 医学英語 / 英語教育 / CEFR / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this study was the development of a "Medical English CAN-DO List" for the tasks of "history-taking" and "physical examination" in order to effectively teach medical English to Japanese medical students and to appropriately assess their medical English proficiency. In addition, regarding medical English writing ability, the need to develop a CAN-DO list specifically designed for Japanese medical students was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は以下の通りである。第一に、医学英語教育分野に「CAN-DOリスト」の考え方を応用し、日本人医学生に医学英語を効果的に教育し、彼らの医学英語能力を適切に評価するための枠組みとなり得る、「医学英語CAN-DOリスト」を開発したことである。第二に、日本ではこれまで主に「一般的な目的のための英語」教育や「一般学術英語」教育分野にのみ適用されていた「CAN-DOリスト」の考え方を、医学英語教育という「特定の目的のための英語」教育分野にも応用することにより、日本の英語教育における「CAN-DOリスト」研究の裾野を広げたことである。