Project/Area Number |
17K18492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢田 尚子 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10451494)
馬場 紀寿 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40431829)
辻 学 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50299046)
森山 央朗 同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (60707165)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 聖典 / 経典 / 古典文学 / 先入観 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, we have shared the common problem of 'biases' in researching classical 'sacred books/scriptures' and have elucidated how they have prevented from objective research of such literary works. Further, we have reported new literary methods and theories to break away from such biases, through discussions of the effectiveness and limits of which each research member could broaden one's own horizon and develop their research considerably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他分野の手法を積極的に取り入れる学際的研究によって、研究内容の専門化・細分化が進み、それぞれが「殻」に閉じこもって研究を行っている状況が続く古典文学研究を活性化し得る研究成果を得られた。 また、それぞれの研究に活かすことのできる横断的研究ネットワークを形成することにより、古典文学研究分野に漂う閉塞感を打開し、新たな学際的研究の可能性を拓くモデルを学界全体に提示することができた。