Some studies of Japanese letters from pre-modern to early times of modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ikezawa ichiro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70257228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 秀行  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (50146198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords写真と書簡の併載 / 論文、著書の公刊 / くずし字の解読力の向上 / 漢字の草書の解読力の向上 / 研究会参加者の実力向上 / 研究会参加者の就職 / 研究会参加者が美術館で書簡解読講座担当 / 研究会参加者が市民講座で書簡解読講座担当 / 近世近代の書簡 / くずし字草書 / 定期的研究会の開催 / 資料の写真と翻刻の併載 / 大学院生と留学生 / 公刊された書簡集 / 参加者書簡解読力の向上 / 研究成果の公刊 / 尺璧帖 / 東京国立博物館 / 日本人の書簡文 / くずし字 / 草書 / 写真併載 / 人名・書名の注釈 / 漢詩人と南画家 / 研究会の定期的継続 / 三百四通の書簡を通読 / 草書、崩し字の解読能力の向上 / 研究資料の購入披露 / 研究成果の論文化 / 研究資料の所蔵元からの出版許可 / 草書の漢文 / くずし字の候文 / 写真 / 書簡研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contents of this study have associations twice a month of the study of old Japanese letters in the time of pre-modern and modern. Main purpose of these associations has intended to understand of many old letters written by famous poets and scholars in the pre-modern and modern Japan, teaching how to grasp of old letters quickly written in Chinese characters to the students containing Chinese and American. The main collection of letters of this study is preserved in the Tokyo National Museum in Ueno. The book of letters is called “The Treasures of Old Letters”. The attendants of this study have totally understood of this book from the top to the bottom for twice for recent three years. We have published some books and essays for the result of this study for three years . We made also some notes of the names of the scholars, poets, politicians and teachers appeared in this and other books of old letters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の一部は、鮮明な書簡の写真とともに、その翻刻や注釈、解釈を併載する形で、複数の論文や著書に掲載、公刊している。論文、著書を作成した研究代表者、研究分担者のみならず、その成果をまとめるにあたって定期的に開催した研究会の参加者が、草書とくずし字でしたためられた日本語の手紙を解読する力を飛躍的に向上させた。その書簡や古文書読解力を以て、研究会参加者はそれぞれの専門分野で、論文、学会発表などの業績を積み重ねている。また参加者の中には、研究会開始時には大学院生であったものが、都内の美術館の学芸員となる者が一名、また都内の市民講座で書簡文の解読法を伝える者が一名出て、社会的貢献を果たした。