Correctional Treatment of Japanese Language Education for Foreign Inmates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Satoshi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (90298208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語教育 / 移民政策 / 外国人被収容者 / 言語政策 / 外国人受刑者 / 矯正処遇 / アウトリーチ / 市民リテラシー / 移民社会 / 専門分野 / サスティナブル / 多文化共生社会 / 法務省成人矯正課
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Japanese-language-education program practice research for the reform treatment to a foreign inmates" which is a research topic. In Japan, the improvement of the program which makes communication with an inmate carry out smoothly and raises treatment capability was aimed at to the personnel called the prison officer and judicial-affairs instructor who manage the foreign inmate of the prison which is a correctional institution, and the reformatory which is correctional education institutions. Important foreigner policy construction was tried during the research from a viewpoint of Japanese-language-education both sides to reform treatment and treatment environmental management with the Ministry of Justice Correction Bureau adult reform division and the boy reform division. Although the treatise and a society announcement were able to be made the result based on such a result, I would like to aim at a program improvement for an overseas reform treatment program to reference from now on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この成果は、令和2年7月6日に開設される、外国人在留支援センター(通称FRESC)の業務向上にも生かされるものと思われる。FRESCは、留学生の受入れ促進・就職,高度外国人材の受入れ促進、外国人や家族の人権擁護、法律トラブルの相談、査証相談、労働基準・労働安全衛生、地方を含む外国人の雇用促進等に対する支援などの施策を、一括して実施することにより、効果的・効率的な支援を行う施設であるが、今後増加する外国人の、さまざまな諸課題を解決する上で、コミュニケーションスキル向上をめざした日本語教育の意義は、ますます高まるものと思われる。