Research on construction of SNS-type text archive platform for Japanese historical books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Akama RYO  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70212412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsくずし字 / 古典籍 / 翻刻 / オンライン研究会 / AI / 教育システム / くずし字翻刻 / グループ学習 / オンライン講義 / ディープラーニング / オンライン授業 / 電子テキストアーカイブ / 翻刻支援 / デジタルテキスト / SNS型アーカイブ / クラウドソーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we were able to develop an epoch-making "AI Kuzushiji Decipherment Support and Education System" that far exceeds the level of the "Japanese Cursive Text Archive System" originally planned. Using this system, users can acquire the ability to decipher kuzushiji characters in a short period of time, which would normally take a long time. The system is also equipped with an interface that can be used in an educational setting, and by placing it as a function of the International Joint Research Center of the Art Research Center, we have created an environment in which many projects can utilize this system. This attractive system has also enabled us to contribute as a member of the consortium of the National Institute of Japanese Literature and the International Research Center for Japanese Studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の古典籍や古文献が大量にデジタルアーカイブされ、オンライン上で閲覧が可能となり、世界中の日本学研究者が、これらの一次資料を活用して研究できる環境が確保されつつある中、記述されているテキストが「くずし字」で書かれており、現代の文字と異なるため、解読できないという日本語特有の問題が、浮び上がってきた。本研究では、このような、原文解読へのニーズを受け、初心者・中級者らでも、積極的に解読の機会を作り、かつこれらの人材の解読能力を効率よく高めていき、大規模な資料公開に匹敵する人材育成を実現させる、具体的なシステム開発である。また、閉塞感のある日本文学研究の新たな方向性を見いだす切っ掛けとなっている。