A preliminary study for establishing a new method of phonetic classification in Chinese colloquial vocabularies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
GEN Yukiko  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00282963)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代漢語 / 中国語口語 / 語音 / 敦煌文献 / 中国語口語語彙 / 音順配列辞書 / データベース / 中国近世語 / 中国口語語彙 / 中国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reconstructing Chinese colloquial sounds from a historical perspective and reassessing the system, we found a certain processing method for handling of vocabulary that uses kanji (Chinese characters) only as a phonetic means in colloquial materials . For example, "田常"this word was used only as a phonetic transcription that means "填償(compensation)" , but it should not be erased as a misprint, must be linked to each other. We have shown that this is a valuable phonetic material that can clarify the phonological system of colloquial language. In this way, the method for the public release of "the index of Chinese modern and colloquial vocabulary " on web was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の中国語音韻論は、韻書(漢字音を示す辞書)を研究対象の中心に置き、上古・中古・近世・現代というように各時代の漢字音体系を考察し、その上に音韻の変遷を歴史的に考察するという手法をとるが、本研究の口語資料における別字・異文を集約し漢字音ではなく口語語彙の語音を再構しようとする試みは、これまで個別的な成果としてごく一部に確認できるだけである。中国近代口語語彙の語音を体系的にとらえようとする点において、初めての試みであり学術的に大きな意義を持つ。