Network formation for interdisciplinary and international studies of geminate consonants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
KUBOZONO HARUO  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, 教授 (80153328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords促音 / 重子音 / 日本語 / 対照研究 / ネットワーク形成 / モーラ / リズム / 国際ネットワーク / 音韻論 / 実験音声学 / 日本語教育 / 音楽 / 言語獲得 / 音声知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a collaborative research network whereby researchers on geminate consonants in Japanese and other languages can collaborate with each other and understand geminate consonants better from the perspectives of interdisciplinary and international perspectives. The interdisciplinary network involves specialists in linguistics, phonetics, psycholinguistics, developmental psychology and music. The international network involves researchers on Japanese, Italian, Barber and many other languages with a contrast in consonant length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで複数の研究領域で独立してなされてきた促音の研究を融合し、分野の壁を超えた共同研究の体制を整えたことである。また日本語の促音を重子音やリズムの研究と位置づけ、海外の研究者達との交流・意見交換を通じて、国際共同研究を行う基盤を整えた。