Study of Listening Comprehension of Japanese Learners Aiming to Develop a Japanese Dictionary for Listening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Noda Hisashi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (20144545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 寛  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10250648)
石黒 圭  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (40313449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語 / 学習者 / 聴解 / 辞書 / 聞き誤り / 日本語学習者 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study various Japanese learners were asked to listen to Japanese daily conversations and describe what they understood. From the data collected, we found the following types of misunderstandings: (1) confusion of sound: e.g. “tehai sita no desu” is misunderstood as "dekai hito desu”, (2) drop of sound: e.g. “syosa” is misunderstood as "syoosa”, (3) addition of sound: e.g. “syosa” is misunderstood as "syoosa”, (4) inadequate segmentation: e.g. “moo uresii” is misunderstood as "mokuresii”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語を母語としない日本語学習者が日本語の日常会話を聴き取るとき,既存の辞書はあまり役に立たない。わからない表現を辞書で調べても,辞書に載っていないことが多いからである。
本研究では日本語学習者を対象にした調査によって,学習者にとってどのような語句を聴き取るのが難しいのか,また,どのような語句をどのように聴き誤るのかを明らかにした。この研究成果は日本語学習者用の聴解用辞書の開発に役に立つ。