Linguistic study on the comprehensibility of business documents using crowdsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kei  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 教授 (40313449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庵 功雄  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70283702)
岩田 一成  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (70509067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsビジネス文書 / 専門日本語教育 / テレワーク / クラウドソーシング / 言語コーパス / リーダビリティ / レジビリティ / ポライトネス / 談話分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In crowdsourcing, where "faceless people" in remote areas work online, the ability to communicate in documents greatly affects business outcomes. This study qualitatively and quantitatively analyzes the documents used here, and linguistically clarifies the characteristics and intelligibility of business documents in crowdsourcing.
In this study, with Cloudworks co.ltd., we constructed a database of 115,000 order documents, analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively from both sides of content and emotional communication functions, and clarified its characteristics and the issue as widely as possible. I chose In addition, we collected the exchange documents by actually conducting the ordering work, and examined the problems and the improvement method of the ordering documents by qualitative analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門日本語教育学の重要な研究対象にビジネス文書があるが、ビジネス文書は機密性が高く、入手が困難であるため、これまで研究はあまり進まなかった。しかし、本研究では、インターネット上で公開されているビジネス文書を、クラウドワークス社の協力を得てコーパス化するという手法を用い、ビジネス文書の量的研究を飛躍的に前進させた。
また、そこで得られた研究成果は、留学生を含む就活生の教育、新入社員等の研修、さらには、在宅ワーカーの自律的な研鑽にも適用できるものであり、日本語による業務コミュニケーション力の向上、さらには業務環境の質的改善に貢献することが期待できる。