Design and Development of the Ontology for Japanase Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature, Linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Makoto  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (30182489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 灯  京都府立大学, 文学部, 講師 (20733017)
大西 拓一郎  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (30213797)
新野 直哉  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 准教授 (30218086)
高田 智和  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 准教授 (90415612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学術用語 / 概念体系 / オントロジー / 古辞書 / 言語地図 / 言語記事 / 学術文献 / 方言地図 / 日本語学 / メタ言語情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the keywords annotated to the literatures in the grammar field of Japanese language, about 3900 words with a frequency of 2 or more were classified up to the third hierarchy according to the super-subrelations. Regarding the databases of secondary information related to language, we made a database consisting of (1)entries of "Nijukanbon Wamyo Ruijusyo", (2)map names included in "Language Map Image Database", (3)articles written about language in "Yomiuri Shimbun" in the Taisho era, and "Bungei Shunju" from Taisho to Showa. In March 2019, the site of a Goshi Joho Portal (bibliographic information portal) that enables users to search both those databases and statistical information obtained from the "Japanese History Corpus" and "Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese" was released internally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術用語の整理は当該の分野がどのような広がりを見せているか現状を把握し、かつ、関連分野との関係を知る上で重要である。分野間融合の可能性が生じるきっかけになる可能性もある。また、言語に関する二次情報のデータベース化は、これまで分散して検索されていた二次情報を一か所で検索できるようにしたことで、研究の効率化につながり、また、コーパスからの頻度情報を可視化することで、日本語史に興味を持ってもらえるような工夫がなされた。