Research on the history of modern and contemporary development in Japan and Asia, with a case study of the "Bungo Dokko" group of migrant tunnel miners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Ryuichi  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (10396913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 正明  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (90372549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトンネル / 植民地開発 / 豊後土工 / 戦後賠償 / 出稼ぎ / 土木史 / ODA / 高度成長 / 植民地 / 開発 / 水力発電所 / 冷戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, I have elucidated the activities of the "Bungo Dokko," a group of migrant tunnel miners in the former Minami Amabe County (now Saiki City and surrounding areas) of Oita Prefecture. It is a significant achievement that I was able to elucidate the mechanisms of the emergence of the "Bungo Dokko" as scientifically as possible while connecting it to the regional history of Saiki City and its surrounding areas. In addition, I was able to grasp in concrete terms the history of Bungo Dokko's involvement in major projects from colonial development to the postwar period of rapid economic growth, and was able to summarize this information in several papers and research presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、当時を知る現場労働者としての豊後土工はごく僅かとなっており、この数年間がそうした人々の話を直接うかがう最後のチャンスであった。本研究はフィールドワークや高齢者へのインタビューなどを主要な研究手法としていたために、かなりの制限を受けた。しかしそれでも多くの重要な情報を集めることができ、近代日本の現場労働者たちの歴史と建設史を後世に残すことができた。そうした面で、土木史的な学術的意義と同時に、社会的意義を一定程度確保することができた。