Clarifying and evaluation of the submerged condition of the paddy fields, which were in the Kofun period from the Yayoi period, using X-ray CT and NAA (neutron activation analysis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inamura Tatsuya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00263129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 憲一  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 指導研究員 (20372170)
絹畠 歩  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 主任技師 (50638103)
Research Collaborator Tojyo Daiki
Minabe Naofumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords弥生時代 / 古墳時代 / 水田 / 湛水 / 初期水田稲作 / 出土米 / 考古学 / 水管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following researches were done for the clarifying of the submerged condition when paddy rice had been introduced into Japan.
①The paddy rice for the standard reference material for analysis was grown with the four submerged treatments and with the two soils.The microstructure of the ear obtained was measured by the X-ray CT in SPring-8, and the microstructure which influenced by a water shortage was analyzed.②The Cd and As concentration of the brown rice and soil were determined using inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry. The submerged condition was estimated by the Cd and As concentration of brown rice and paddy soil. And, the concentration of Cd and As of brown rice were analyzed by NAA.③By the geostatistical analysis of water depth depend on the undulating surface of plow layer and the height of boundary in the paddy fields in the beginning of the Yayoi period, it was suggested that the potential flooding condition of the paddy field in that time can be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田水環境の影響を強く受ける稲穂の3次元形状や玄米の元素組成を指標として、弥生・古墳時代水田の湛水状態を推定する本研究は、農学的研究手法と考古学の研究成果を融合した学際的研究として位置づけられ、考古学における新分野として発展する可能性を有している。そして、塊状の出土米ブロックは非破壊での解析手法が必ずしも確立されておらず調査・解析の対象となることが稀であったが、本研究課題の成果によって、今後、その考古学的価値は高まると考えられる。これらの成果は、考古学や歴史学の発展ばかりでなく、社会的な関心に応えることができると考えられる。