Nishiki's Perspective on Multidisciplinary Research: Establishment of Multi-dimensional Research on Textile
Project/Area Number |
17K18512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO KEN 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 特任講師(常勤) (00619281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中澤 慶久 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70575414)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 錦 / 織物 / 文化財科学 / 色素 / 分析 / シルクロード / 本草学 / マルチ・ディメンショナル / マルチ・ディメンショナル・研究 / フィールドワーク / 博物学 / 学際融合研究 / 歴史文化保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the first year of the project, the Japanese Traditional Textile Research Institute conducted a survey to understand the details of brocade materials, and to understand the status of past brocade production in the Tatsumura family and information on current brocade production. Next, we analyzed brocade materials and old documents held in museums and other specialized institutions in Japan, in order to understand the actual state of brocade and the awareness of technical protection, such as market information. Specifically, we investigated the collection of the Institute of Japanese Traditional Textile Research and the brocade collection of the Hirayama Ikuo Silk Road Museum. Three international symposia were held at home and abroad. We were able to publish the results of a three-year research collaboration with the University of Perugia as a single academic paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初の計画にあった歴史的な織物研究のみならず、染料として使用する伝統的植物の研究・調査をも実施できたことは特筆に値する。加えて、研究成果を計3回の国内外での国際シンポジウムで公開した(大阪大学にて2回、故宮博物院にて1回)。また国際共同研究の成果については、学術論文の形でも発表している。このように学術・一般の双方において、研究成果のアウトリーチを実施し、社会に発信することができたことについて、社会的意義は大きいと考えている。