Research on field museum management for sustainable development of Uzbekistan World Heritage Khiva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MINAMI HIROSHI  京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (00124321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 暁  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (00625113)
堀川 徹  京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, PAX MUNDI 特別研究員 (60108967)
Research Collaborator MATSUI TOSHIYA
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続可能な世界遺産 / 総合政策科学 / フィールドミュージアム / 内発的開発 / 歴史的建造物保存と活用 / 水問題 / 持続可能な観光 / 博物館学 / 世界遺産と博物館都市 / 土製建造物保存修復 / 文化財ガバナンス / 住民主体 / 持続可能性 / コミュニティ・エンゲージメン / 世界遺産 / 博物館都市 / 中央アジア / コミュニティ・エンゲージメント / 総合政策科学と博物館学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature and humidity in the exhibition room and the display case in the building were confirmed to change by more than 30 degrees from winter to summer. We provided basic data to find the relationship between environmental data and the deterioration status of works and to consider measures to preserve works. In addition, we confirmed the situation of deterioration and damage in many parts of historical buildings such as the castle walls. For concrete preservation and restoration work, it was suggested that daily observation and monitoring would be necessary, so we could not get the cooperation of the residents for observation.
As for the survey on the sustainability of the museum city of World Heritage Site Hiva, at the time of the survey in February 2019, it was possible to hold an “International Museum Forum” with local representative representatives. I provided some ideas about the sustainability of the museum city of World Heritage Hiva.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな研究課題は①博物館都市への観光客の増加によるホテルやレストランでの地下水くみ上げの増加による地下水位の低下。②増加する生活雑排水が「なんらかの地表や地下環境条件の下で地中に溜まり」それが建造物に影響を与えているのではないか。
ウズベキスタン中央政府や地方政府の政策含意を考慮すると、観光産業の活性化は国や地域の経済発展にとって不可欠である。しかし、ヒヴァの住民の生活や世界遺産にとって、観光産業の一方的な活性化は、その持続性にも影響する深刻な「水問題」を引き起こす可能性が高い。持続的開発・発展を可能にする本研究によって、グローバルな環境問題解決を目指す日本ならではの地域貢献活動に繋げる。