Project/Area Number |
17K18518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuko OZAKI 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 教授 (00545733)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 回回薬方 / 医学典範 / 東西交流 / ホラズムシャーの宝庫 / 明 / イスラム医学 / 中国医学 / 元 / イブン・スィーナー / フワーリズムシャーの宝庫 / ホラズム朝 / 明代中国 / モンゴル / 医学史 / モンゴル時代 / 元朝 / 中医学 / 翻訳 / 薬局方 / 漢語翻訳 / アラビア語 / 回回 / 東西交流史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research topic is to clarify the background to and process of the transmission of Islamic medical knowledge to China during the Mongol (Yuan) Period, through a content analysis of Huihui Yaofang, an early Ming Period Chinese compendium of 10th and 11th century Islamic medical texts. The major findings include 1) the sources used in compiling Huihui Yaofang were two 10th century Arabic texts and one 11th century Persian text; 2) the Chinese rendition comprises word-for-word direct translations from the Arabic and Persian; however, 3) far from any attempt at an exhaustive translation of the original sources, Huihui Yaofang is rather a huge collection of items “cut” from those West Asian Islamic medical texts, then “pasted” into a layout conforming to the specific aims and interests of the Chinese editors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、イスラム医学の東進に関する研究に新たな展開をもたらしたといえる。漢語イスラム医学書『回回薬方』の引用元として、10・11世紀のアラビア語・ペルシャ語の医学書3書を見いだした。記述内容の比較検証から、中国におけるイスラム医学者集団の存在とイスラム医学治療の実践の様相を捉えうる複数の手掛かりを提示した。またその漢語翻訳は原典の一字一句の逐語訳であることが明らかにし、アラビア語・ペルシャ語と漢語の対訳表の作成にも着手した。一つのモノグラフとして研究成果を編む方向性と枠組みを打ち立てることができた。