Study on Reconstruction of Historical Monuments and Archaeological Sites Using 3D Images from Photographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Saito Kiyohide  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 特別職非常勤職員 (80250372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三次元画像 / 破壊された文化財の再現 / ベル神殿 / 米軍空中写真 / 石光山古墳群 / 小山田古墳 / 写真合成 / パルミラ / 消滅した古墳群・古墳 / 3次元画像 / 米軍撮影写真 / 消滅した古墳 / 文化財科学 / 破壊・消失した文化財 / 既往の写真
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on reconstruction of cultural heritages disappeared by a conflict, development and natural disaster etc. with 3D images using past photographs. The conflicts and natural disasters caused enormous distraction of important cultural heritage, also development in the high economic growth of the Showa(1970’s) such as opening up land for housing and putting in place the infrastructure. In this study three 3D images were produced. The first image was a 3D image created in combination with 3D scanning image in 2010 by the Nara Archaeological Mission to Palmyra and general photos by tourists of Temple of Bel, Palmyra, Syria that was blasted by ISIS. The second image was a 3D image of a cluster of Sekouzan burial mounded tombs before destruction by development of housing in 1970’s with aerial photos by the US military in 1948.
The third image was a 3D image of Koyamada burial mounded tomb before the construction of a school on the mound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在消滅した文化財を破壊される前の姿に再現した本研究の学術的・社会的意義は非常に高い。ISISに爆破されたパルミラのベル神殿を2010年大まかに3次元計測し、その画像に一般的な写真を貼り付け、画像細部の鮮明化を行った。これにより学術的には今はない神殿の寸法や文様について検証でき、今後この神殿の復元に応える資料を提供できる社会的意義は大きい。また1948年の米軍撮影の写真を用いた石光山古墳群や小山田古墳の破壊前の画像は、古墳の立地を墳丘だけでなく、周辺地形を含めた視点に立てるという学術的意義に加え、現在その地に住む住民や、学ぶ生徒にとって破壊前の地理的・歴史的環境を目にする社会的意義は大きい。