Project/Area Number |
17K18521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History, Archaeology, Museology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
ishiguro katsumi 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (60766377)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大和の考古学 / 古墳時代 / ミューオンラジオグラフィー / 三次元計測 / 宇宙線物理学 / 固体検出器 / 埋葬施設 / 非破壊検査 / 放射線 / 古墳埋葬施設 / 古墳 / 探査 / 宇宙線 / 3次元計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made an internal 3D image of the Kasuga Tumulus by measuring the inside of the mound with cosmic ray muons, detected internal burial facilities and analyzed the structure, and conducted a comparative study with the surrounding Fujinoki Tumulus. At the Norikura Kofun, the images created were compared with the results of electromagnetic surveys to help identify the location of the burial facility. These measurements were carried out after study to remove the weak point of the nuclear emulsion film of heat and difficulty to use in summer. By making use of this, we have been able to obtain the measurement data of the Hashihaka tumulus and old large Japanese statues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重要な日本の古墳の多くは発掘や立ち入りが難しいがミューオンによる墳丘外からの計測による三次元画像化を考古学研究に生かせた。原子核乾板はミューオンの角度計測を最も高い精度で行えるため検出器として最適である。一方で生産や取り扱いが難しいため熟練者は世界でも限られていた。今回、温度耐性を大きく上げる改良や生産性の向上に成功したため活躍の場面がかなり広がるだろう。西乗鞍古墳ではミューオン計測と電磁探査を組み合わせて研究を行った。お互いの弱点を補う運用が出来、今後のスタンダードな手法になっていくだろう。