Project/Area Number |
17K18524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geography, Cultural anthropology, Folklore, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Hisashi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30423742)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 波食棚 / 形成プロセス / 形成高度 / 岩石の抵抗力 / 岩石の風化 / 波の攻撃力 / 石垣 / 野外実験 / 海食崖 / 岩石強度 / 風化 / シュミットハンマー / 野外計測 / 岩石海岸 / 風化作用 / 波食作用 / 海崖 / 野外観測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate formative processes of horizontal shore platforms and to examine controlling factors concerning the formative height of shore platforms. The following results are obtained. (1) Horizontal shore platforms grow wider as the importance of salt weathering increases and the combined effects of waves and weathering become crucial to platform development. (2) On coast composed of various kinds of rocks with different strengths, the elevation of shore platforms becomes lower with decreasing rock strength. On the coast composed of homogeneous rock with almost same strength, the platform elevation tends to decrease as the water depth at the seaward edge of platforms (front depth) increases. It is found that the elevation of platforms can be explained by the wave-rock parameter represented by the assailing force of waves and the resisting force of rocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,海崖とみなした石垣の調査に基づき「波食棚は,波食作用が大きな役割を果たして生成すること,そして波食棚の幅が広くなると,風化による崖表面の強度低下がより顕著となり,発達していくこと」を示唆する実証的結果が得られた.この成果は,従来の考えとは異なり,波食棚の生成・発達には波食作用が不可欠な要素で,波食棚が発達するにつれて風化の影響が強くなるプロセスを提唱するものである.さらに野外波食棚の形成高度に関し,野外データの収集により,既存の実験式の検証から新たな経験式を提示した.これらの知見は,海岸景勝地にみられる地形発達プロセスの理解をより深め,ジオツーリズムの振興にも貢献できる.