Challenges for the national standardisation of geographical names in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography, Cultural anthropology, Folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kohei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 裕  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 特任教授 (00012394)
渡辺 浩平  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10256084)
森田 喬  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60267325)
高木 彰彦  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90197054)
若林 芳樹  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
井田 仁康  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20203086)
戸所 隆  高崎経済大学, 地域科学研究所, 名誉教授 (80066745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地名標準化 / 地方自治体 / 国連地名標準化会議 / 地図 / GIS / 学校教育 / 地理的表示 / 地名 / 地方自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geographical names are closely linked to everybody's daily life as well as part of the cultural heritage. In the advanced information society, they are also an important component for building up geographical information systems. This study examined current issues Japan is facing on geographical names, such as discrepancies of names used in the media and those used in textbooks, naming disputes at local authority mergers, and commercialisation of geographical names. Some examples of systems of other countries with a national geographical names board is shown, and finally some concrete recommendations, including an establishment of an inter-ministrial body that deals comprehensively with geographical names issues, awareness raising of society on the functions and importance of geographical names, development of human resources, and active participation in the international forum on geographical names.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本で地名に関わる様々な問題が生じている原因は、日本でこれまで地名の標準化がなされてこなかったことにある。ここで「地名の標準化」とは「公的機関による地名の表現方法等についての規範の確立」を意味する。国際的には、国連において1967年より地名標準化会議(UNCSGN)が開催され、同会議は加盟各国に対して国内の地名全体を俯瞰し調整する組織の設置を勧告してきたが、日本では今だに実現していない。本研究によって、地名標準化の意義が明確になり、日本における地名標準化の制度的実現につながることを期待する。