A study on ideology and practice of creative survivor over catastrophes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography, Cultural anthropology, Folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Motoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 彰  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords破局的状況 / 巨大地震 / ケニア / ネパール / 生活世界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on their own capacity to cope with those victims and sufferers of catastrophes, and it can extend options of problem-solving channel to survive the catastrophe in the contemporary world. The aim of this study lied in this point. What is most examined here is a creative capability of ordinary people to newly form communality and solidarity among themselves. Those victims/sufferers would bring tolerance and openness to others onto the spaces/worlds of catastrophe, and finally generate a new form of communality/solidarity. This new form has been overlooked and ignored by those studies of disaster so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破局的災厄を経験し生き残った人々は、いったいどのようにして、災厄を乗り越えていくことができるのだろうか。
本研究は、外部からの支援ではなく、深刻で破滅的な被害を経験した当事者が、さまざまな異質な思考、価値観、方法をつなぎ合わせ、張り合わせながら、自前で危機を突破する力を創出し被害者自身が災厄を乗り越えよりよき生を創造するのかについてそのメカニズムを解明することで新たな視点を提供する。