| Project/Area Number |
17K18531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Geography, Cultural anthropology, Folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu International University (2018-2022) Kyushu University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
地田 徹朗 名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 准教授 (10612012)
浅田 晴久 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (20713051)
柳澤 雅之 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80314269)
大西 健夫 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70391638)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ボーダー / 境域 / 行政的境界 / 地理的境界 / 社会的境界 / ずれ / ナショナルボーダー / 環境ボーダー / 社会ボーダー / マルチスケール / 礼文 / カザフスタン / インド / アッサム / 中露国境 / 中央アジア / ベトナム / アラル海 / 衛星画像 / 境界 / 環境 / 社会 / 冷戦終焉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to analyze relationship between the “national border” and the “environment” and “society” in Eurasia border region from the interdisciplinary and cross-disciplinary perspectives. While there are areas that tend to be highly “permeable” borders because social and political activities are carried out across national borders drawn along natural or geographical boundaries, there are other various forms of border area that try to match all administrative, social and national borders. It was confirmed that how to perceive the impact of multi-scale actors on the borderline society will be an issue for the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロシア=ウクライナ戦争を契機として、世界の境界地域における国境と人の移動を含む社会のボーダー、また環境要因を含んだ地理的ボーダーとの関係性が問いなおされつつある。本研究はユーラシア大陸における既存の境域で見られる三者間の関係の分析と整理を通して、今後の国境のあり方、境域における権力と社会、自然の相互作用に関する議論にささやかながら示唆を与えることができるであろう。