Establishment for accurate correlation of tsunami deposit layer, based on dense core sample and comprehensive analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography, Cultural anthropology, Folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Daisuke  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00736225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 三陸海岸 / 側方対比 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 円磨度 / 放射性炭素年代 / 化学分析 / 画像解析 / 東北地方太平洋岸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the stratigraphy of tsunami deposits, geological features, high-precision ages, and paleoenvironmental information for establishment of better spatial correlation of tsunami deposits . The samples we used were tsunami deposits interbedded within marsh sediments on the Pacific coast of the Tohoku region. As a result, the tsunami deposit itself holds a lot of information, and extracting them properly leads to new tsunami deposit research. Researcher’s sediment correlation generally inhere subjective interpretation, therefore the combination of them with objective indicators provides more reliable correlations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波堆積物研究は、地震メカニズムの解明や津波ハザード評価にとって非常に重要な役割を担う。2004年スマトラ島沖地震、2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震以降、世界各地で津波堆積物研究が進められ、新たなことがわかってきている。一方、津波堆積物個々の確実性や信頼度といった議論も必要であり、それらの情報をどのようにまとめ、評価し、地震・津波ハザードリスク評価につなげていくかが課題である。そこで、本研究では、ある地域内に分布する津波堆積物の認定、側方対比、それらの数をより確実にするために、複数の指標を用いて検討し、より適切かつ効率的な津波堆積物研究方法の確立を目指した。