Reconsidering Asian Images from the Peripheral Interfaces: With Particular Reference to the Representation of the Border Zones in Indonesia and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography, Cultural anthropology, Folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsu Kazufumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20324676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海域世界 / 移動 / アジア地域像 / 越境 / インドネシア / オーストラリア / ティモル海域 / 国境 / 境域 / 越境移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the research on historical representations in museums and local documents, discourses on ethnic groups obtained through fieldwork, and literature, this project aims to examine the local peoples’ transborder history between Australia and Indonesia in the Timor Sea and to compare the reconstruction process of the national history in the two countries. Although I could not carry out some fieldwork as planned in the proposal due to the new Corona disaster, I collected and explored primary data on the transborder history between Australia and Indonesia and related historical representations or narratives in both countries. In Indonesia, I also conducted fieldwork in some villages in Sulawesi: the sea peoples there have played significant roles in the abovementioned transborder history. The outcomes of this project were published in several book chapters and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、オーストラリアとインドネシアに跨がる海と境域での民衆交流史を辿り、同時にそうした民衆史に関する両国の歴史表象と自国史の再構築過程を比較の視点を交えて跡づけるものであった。両国では、在地の住民を主体とする越境的な地域関係史を注視して、自国の歴史を再検討する傾向が--二カ国で温度差はあるが--強まっている。本研究は、そうした潮流を整理しつつ、東南アジア、オセアニア、さらには日本を含む東アジア各国の近代国家を単位とする、あるいはそれらの国家群で構成された「地域」を単位とする歴史表象を、海と境域の民衆交流史から捉え直す地域間比較研究の試みとして、学術的な意義を有する。