Interdisciplinary study for the protection of human rights of demented people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Law and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA MASAHIRO  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (20597801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟屋 剛  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (20151194)
目黒 謙一  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (90239559)
山本 克司  修文大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (50389201)
和田 泰三  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (90378646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 異常行動 / 介護負担 / 医師患者関係 / 高齢者虐待 / 利益相反 / 利益衡量 / 介護者の人権 / 認知症者の人権 / 監督義務者責任 / 利益相反状況 / 手続き保障 / 高齢化社会 / 人権 / 医療倫理 / 意思能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research was to make a multidisciplinary analysis on the conflicts among the human rights of demented persons, the benefit of their family, and public welfare, and provide a clue to solve such conflicts as well. We investigate the actual conditions of medical and care-giving practices in Osaka, Mie, and Miyagi Prefectures. We also analyzed the factors that may determine these practices from a multidisciplinary point of view including medical, ethical, and legal ones. Our study may provide a novel framework that enables an effective support for demented persons and their family, while harmonizing their benefits and public welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「治療」や「保護」の名目で認知症者の管理が正当化されることについての医学的・倫理的・法的な問題点に光を当てるものである。そして、認知症者の自由、認知症者の家族の人権、および公共の安全の間に存在する緊張関係を明らかにした。この緊張関係は、「認知症者への人権侵害」と「過酷な介護負担」に共通する問題の本質を理解するための鍵となるものである。これからの医療・介護専門職には「関係者間で対立する利益の調和」を図るべき使命が求められると考える。この使命は、患者との関係において医療提供者を「対等な当事者」として理解する伝統的な「医療倫理」の枠組を超えるものと言える。