Model building of "professionality" on professional business: based on the example of the labour and social security attorney in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Law and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kota  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00302282)
Research Collaborator MISHIBA Takenori
NISHIMOTO Minae
MIZUNO Katsuyasu
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社労士 / 専門性 / アンケート / 検討会 / 将来 / 社労士の将来に関する検討会 / 法的専門性 / 高度ジェネラリスト / 多様化 / 社会保険労務士 / 新しい職域 / 職業倫理 / 国際業務 / コンサルティング / 産業保健 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project research discussed the “professionalism” of the labour and social security attorney (hereinafter referred to as “sharoshi”), other than lawyers, who is a full legal professional in Japan. This project conducted questionnaire surveys of sharoshi by post and web questionnaire system, supported by the Japan Federation of Sharoshi Associations in 2017. This survey asked about the trend of sharoshi’s work and their future. After that, in 2018, we conducted group workshops on sharoshi’s work in future, showing an outline of the results of questionnaire survey in Tokyo, Aichi, Osaka and Fukuoka Prefecture. The result of the research is published in a book. This result is important not only for sharoshi but also for other professionals. This is linked to the research on other professional disciplines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでほとんど行われてこなかった社労士業務の「専門性」について実証的に明らかにし、また今後の社労士業務の展開について提言を行うものである。単に、社労士業務の現状と課題を量的かつ質的に明らかにするにとどまらず、その将来についても「社労士の将来に関する検討会」を行い、その議論を紹介することで展望を示すよう試みている。本研究は、個別専門職としての社労士の「専門性」にとどまらず、弁護士を含む専門士業一般の「専門性」研究へとつながるものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。