On the Use of Academic Debate as a Method of Argumentation Education in Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KADOMATSU Narufumi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90242049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青沼 智  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50306411)
久保 健治  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 学術研究者 (90818361)
曽野 裕夫  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60272936)
蓮見 二郎  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (40532437)
八田 卓也  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40272413)
師岡 淳也  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50409918)
矢野 善郎  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (70282548)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsディベート / 法学教育 / 議論教育 / 議論学 / アカデミック・ディベート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of "argumentation education" has been emphasized from the perspective of the need to nurture citizens who can engage in "good argumentation". The same is true in the field of law. This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of academic debate on policy issues ("policy debate") in legal education and to develop a specific method for this purpose. First, we analyzed the structural differences between policy debate and legal argumentation. Second, we examined how and to what extent academic debate can contribute to the acquisition of specialized knowledge and skills specific to law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、まず、政策ディベートの議論と法律学の議論とが、法の「解釈」と「適用」それぞれにおいてどのような共通点と相違点を有するかを検討した。また、法学専門教育としての知識・スキルの習得にディベートを役立てるための課題として、法的三段論法の習得、主張責任・証明責任等の位置づけ、「証拠資料」の利用、法律学学習の各段階におけるディベートの位置づけ等の点について検討した。