Road to LGBT rights protection legislation in Taiwan and China --- from comparison with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Law and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ken  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (80226505)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords同性婚 / 婚姻平等 / LGBTQ / 台湾法 / 中国法 / 性的指向 / 同志 / マイノリティ / 多元的家族 / 大法官 / LGBT / 違憲 / 国民投票 / 人権 / 憲法解釈 / 婚姻平等化 / 婚姻の自由 / 性的マイノリティ / 同性カップル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On May 24, 2019, Taiwan enforced the first law to establish same-sex marriage in Asia, and by the end of May 2021, 6098 same-sex couples had been married. In this study, as in Japan, Taiwan, which has expelled homosexuals from the legal space, explored the factors behind why it came to have the first same-sex marriage law in Asia, and analyzed the characteristics of the path that Taiwan followed.
As a result, it was found that there are macro factors such as maturity of democracy and civil society, achievement of gender equality, regular change of government, sound constitutional review system, the link between the value freedom and human rights and Taiwan identity. Conversely, in China, where all of these are lacking, it is difficult to eliminate sexually oriented discrimination in marriage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LGBTQが完全に私的問題として扱われ、社会的空間において不可視化され、法に包摂されていなかった台湾と中国においても法モデルの転換が生じつつある状況に焦点を当てて、法モデルの転換を促す要因を解明する研究である。特に台湾では2019年に同性間にも平等に婚姻を成立させる法が施行されたが、この法を生み出した社会的、政治的、国際的ダイナミズムを明らかにし、法施行後のインパクトを分析した。今後、日本でも同性婚問題が政治的テーマとなり、具体的な法制化が検討されることになろうが、これまでの欧米からの示唆とは異なり、儒教文化圏にして旧植民地でもあった台湾の経験から実践的な示唆を得ようとする研究である。