Development of educational materials based on "bridge-type" law education scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Law and related fields
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOYAMA RIKIYA  大分工業高等専門学校, 一般科文系, 講師 (00409723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲史  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任講師 (20506737)
砂原 美佳  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, その他 (30467261)
杉田 昌平  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 研究員 (30791975)
松尾 弘  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (50229431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords法教育 / 外国人労働者 / 法の教育 / 外国人技能実習生制度 / ゲーミング / 法整備支援 / 法学教育 / 新領域法学 / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to develop a legal education program and education materials for foreign people who are preparing to live in the Japanese society or those who already come to Japan but do not have enough life experience in the Japanese societyIn addition, this study plans to contribute to clarify the actual situations of overseas sending organizations as well as the current status and relevant issues of legal education for foreign people in Japan.
In this study, we conducted a survey of the situation in the home countries from where many workers originate, such as Uzbekistan and Cambodia, and achieved certain results. In addition, we have developed the legal education program and relevant materials that can be used for foreign workers. These are also useful for the Japanese people who work for accepting foreign workers.
We concluded that the "bridge-type" law education is necessary in the current Japanese society which needs to accept more foreign workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、挑戦的・萌芽研究として採択された。従来法の教育は国内向けであり、外国人労働者を広く含むものではなかった。また法整備支援活動における人材育成も一般労働者を念頭においたものではなかったといえる、本研究はこうした問題点をとらえ、「架橋型」法の教育モデルを具体的な教育プログラム・教材とともに明らかにし、新領域法学・法の教育の地平を広げた点において、学術的意義を有するものと考える。また、今後多くの外国人労働者の流入が予測されることから、本研究が提唱する法の教育のあり様が、外国人労働者にインクルーシブな日本社会の創造に寄与することは疑いなく、本研究の成果は大きな社会的意義を有すると思慮する。