Parliament Architecture as Political Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Political Science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sato Shin  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (70761419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords議事堂 / 政治史 / 建築史 / 都市史 / デモ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This interdisciplinary research revisited parliamentary architecture as a politically constructed space. First, I introduced the new framework of "politics=space" to analyze politics and space as one. Second, this study revealed that the habitus of assembly and discussion, which provided the base of parliament, was historically constructed in Japan, and Japan's Diet Building itself has been a political construct that reflects the government's attitude toward democracy and national pride. Third, my literature review showed four trends of study on parliamentary space and the future vision of the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人文社会科学諸分野で空間論的転回が論じられ、日本近代史でも政治的空間の研究が蓄積されているが、政治的空間への適切な分析枠組みは用意されてこなかった。対して本研究は関連領域の枠組みを整理しながら「政治=空間」という新たな枠組みを提示した。この視角に基づき、コロナ禍における空間変容についての論考を刊行するなど社会への還流も行った。
また、政治空間としての国会議事堂の歴史的研究を通じて、公議の「かたち」の歴史的形成過程や建築様式の持つ政治的象徴性の重要性を明らかにした。本研究は萌芽的とはいえ、今後の議事堂構想の前提をも提供するほか、新たに開拓しうる沃土を示すことで政治や空間の理解の刷新を用意した。