Establishing RCT Methodology in the Environment and Energy Policy Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Political Science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Hisako  九州大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (60597277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 綾  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20537138)
横尾 英史  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (80583327)
久保 雄広  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (80761064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRCT / 無作為化対照試験 / エビデンスに基づく政策形成 / EBPM / 環境政策評価 / 農業政策評価 / エネルギー政策評価 / フィールド実験 / SEM / 構造方程式モデリング / 環境評価 / 倫理 / イビデンスに基づく政策立案 / 政策評価 / ナッジ / 環境・エネルギー政策評価 / フィールド調査 / ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purpose is to establish guidelines for practical application of field experiment in agricultural, environmental and energy policy fields based on the knowledge acquired by overseas research practice, and to conduct empirical research using them. It enabled us to provide venue for exchanging opinions and ideas with outside experts, practitioners, and researchers by holding multiple study meetings and theme-based sessions conferences and consider how application of methods could contribute to policy making in the field of environmental and energy policy. It was very meaningful for its development. In addition, by summarizing the issues of the current method and the advantages and disadvantages of application in papers, there is a certain contribution to the future development of environmental and energy policy research using randomized controlled trials in Japan. Thus, it contributed for deliberation of methods’ application in the public policy arena in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、海外で行った当該手法による研究実践の知見に基づき、環境・エネルギー政策分野におけるフィールドでRCTを用いた研究手法の実践の活用に向けたガイドラインの構築とそれを用いた実証型の政策研究を進化させることであった。研究会を開催し、また主要学会において、現状の手法の課題や応用の際の利点・欠点などを日本語で論文としてまとめた。研究目的として挙げていた研究手法の確立と国内研究を推し進めるための布石研究成果を一定以上挙げており、国内の環境政策研究のコミュニティに広く知らしめることが出来た。これらのプロセスを通じて、日本におけるエビデンスに基づく環境・エネルギー政策形成に貢献したといえる。