Concept Analysis of Freedom Using Popular Songs as Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Political Science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Masaru  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70306489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷澤 正嗣  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (20267454)
西川 賢  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10567390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords政治理論 / 自由 / テキスト分析 / ポピュラー音楽 / 北米 / 概念分析 / テクスト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I collected the text data originally scraped but properly refined from all the songs that are ranked in the annual top 100 list of Billboard Chart from 1960 to 2016 and the Rolling Stone Magazine’s “500 Greatest Songs of All Time,” and analyzed the pattern which the word "free" and/or "freedom" appear in these lyrics based on the widely used online thesaurus as well as LIWC , or Linguistic Inquiry and Word Count, text analysis software widely used by psychologists. In addition, I conducted interviews with more than 20 musicians and/or music-related personnel in three major cities in North America, and collected survey data regarding what particular songs they think of that include the words free or freedom, and what particular phrases they remember most in such songs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由は、アメリカという国家の存立を、その誕生から今日にいたるまで一貫して支え続ける中心的概念であり、またより広く北米社会におけるさまざまな価値規範や行動指針を規定しているという意味でも重要な概念でもある。本研究は、北米のポピュラー音楽の中で自由がいかに表現されてきたかを分析し、この概念の核心性と多様性を実証的に裏付けるとともに、それが時代とともにどのような変遷をたどってきたかを検証した。その意義は、知識人や政治エリートの言説ではなく、広く親しまれている楽曲の歌詞を概念分析のテクストとして用いることにより、自由の概念を一般の人々が受容しかつ発展させてきたものとして捉え直したことにある。