Socio-economic indicators of areas close to military bases: An empirical study of Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yukiko  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50264742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 新吾  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70445899)
獺口 浩一  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (80398312)
高橋 アナマリア  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 経済学研究科研究員 (00634635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシングルマザー / 米軍基地 / 自衛隊基地 / 軍事基地 / 社会経済指標 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We use Census data to investigate the presence of military bases on the prevalence of single motherhood in the area. The proportion of children raised by single mothers is high in municipalities in Okinawa in which US bases are located. In 1990, the base towns had a much higher proportion of single mothers than elsewhere. Single motherhood has increased everywhere, but that increase has been larger in areas outside of the US base towns. As a result, the difference between the US base towns and elsewhere has diminished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるシングルマザーに育てられる子どもの比率は、沖縄の米軍基地で高かったが、近年には基地のある市町村とそれ以外の市町村の差が小幅になった、という結果を、海外からの研究者、および、国内からの研究者以外の参加者が参加した国際シンポジウム「子どもの貧困と政策:日本とアメリカ」(首都大学東京「子ども・若者貧困研究センター」主催、2019年3月11日)で発表し、広く研究結果を発信することにつとめた。