Information Processing Cost & Consumers' Purchasing Decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yuka  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (50598480)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアイ・トラッカー / ブランド / シグナル理論 / アイ・トラッキング / 神経経済学 / 産業組織論 / マーケティング / アイ・トラッキング分析 / 視線分析 / 消費者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study the decision making mechanism of consumers when the information process cost exists. To do so, we conducted an investigative research on how to do an eye tracking analysis. In particular, in the field of brand research, we examined what consumers would pay attention to. Furthermore, we investigate which information job hunters were interested in detailed recruiting brochures of top brand companies. We find out that job hunters who were interested in the company were looking at the important details of the brochure, but those who were not interested in the company to begin with paid little attention to the details in the brochure. Hence, it can be seen that the name value of the firm first raises the interest of consumers and induces job seekers to collect information. Such results indicate that contrary to what signal theory predicts, brands and observable information are not substitutes, but complements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブランドの経済理論としてはシグナル理論が最も重要な理論である。消費者は観測される情報を収集し,残された製品の品質等の情報をブランドのシグナルから読み取る。シグナル理論では,観測される情報とブランドのシグナルは代替関係にある。アイ・トラッカーを用いて,就活生の情報収集活動をより詳細に調査した結果,観測される情報とブランドのシグナルは補完関係にあることが分かった。よって,それを説明するためには、消費者の情報収集コストを考慮に入れたシグナル理論の分析が重要であることが明らかになった。