Role of proficient skill on firm productivity and its spillovers through interfirm trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA KENTARO  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 寛康  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (60418499)
中嶋 亮  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70431658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熟練技能 / 知識波及 / 生産性 / 技能継承 / 技能伝承 / 知識伝播 / 技術伝承 / 技術伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project empirically examines the role of proficient skills and expertise on productivity in a firm, as well as their inheritance and transmission. By quantifying the proficient skills in a firm based on the information of workers who are commended for proficient skill award by governments, and by exploiting retirement age and retirement events of skilled workers due to other exogenous reasons as variation of proficient skills in a firm, we estimate the impact of proficient skill on firm productivity. We construct a database of proficient skilled worker and preliminary results show that proficient skill in a firm has positive impact on the firm productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産性上昇についてその決定要因を探ることは学術的・政策的に重要な課題である。本研究課題は、企業における技能および専門知が生産性に与える役割、および、技能および専門知の継承・伝達について実証的に検証を行った。国や各種団体が主催する熟練技能者表彰制度を利用することで、企業内熟練技能を定量化し、さらに熟練技能者の退職によって生じる企業内熟練技能の変動を用いることでその効果を推定した。