Towards a New Frontier in " Education Economics" -an Approach Based on International Trade Theory-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economics, Business Administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2022)
Reitaku University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagata Masahiro  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50261871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 未来  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 教授 (70377761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル・ランキング / 教育経済学 / 国際経済学 / 高等教育 / 実証分析 / オンライン学習 / サービス貿易 / 留学 / 高等教育の国際化 / 大学グローバル・ランキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study on the internationalization of higher education has been conducted so far mainly by pedagogists, and there has been little analysis within the framework of economics. In this research, internationalization of higher education was attempted through the analysis of the international economics framework.
In 2019, we held an international symposium entitled "Global University Rankings and the Future of Japanese Universities", and invited Professor Ellen Hazelkorn, a prominent scholar on the internationalization of higher education as a keynote speaker. The data on the international mobility of students has been greatly affected by COVID-19 since 2020. So, as an alternative analysis, an empirical and quantitative study on the effects of online English learning was conducted, which is essential for many students to study abroad. The research results have already been published as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育の国際化や大学のグローバル・ランキングの問題の研究に関しては、その多くは教育学の専門家による分析であり、経済学的な枠組みで捉える試みは国際的にも少ない。本研究の成果は、ランキングや高等教育の国際化問題の評価に新たな視点を与えるものである。
すでに日本でもスーパーグローバル大学創成支援事業などで、資金配分の評価項目ないしは目標にグローバル・ランキングが使われるようになってきている。しかし、なし崩しのように実態だけが先行すれば、高等教育そのものを歪めかねない。本研究によって得られた成果は、学術面の貢献に加えて政策面での資料としても貢献するものと考えられる。